More Idiot-Bashing at Quora.com
[…] (Bold my emphasis.)

“Individual members of the community” being, well, YOU.  And me.  Something bad happens, they don’t show up, they’re not at fault.  They do show up and don’t do anything, they’re not at fault.

THAT’S the “real world.”

“As the constitution says rather clearly in the 2nd amendment, it is  perfectly OK for men in a well-regulated militia to bear arms.

“Not regular citizens NOT in a militia.”

Oh really?  Are you familiar with 10 U.S. Code § 311 – Militia: composition and classes?

“(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32,  under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of  intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female  citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.
(b) The classes of the militia are—
(1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and
(2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard  or the Naval Militia.”